Thursday, September 8, 2011

VISA: Japan (Single Entry)


Here are the requirements I submitted for the application of a single entry tourist visa for Japan:

-Philippine Passport
-Visa Application Form
-Photo (ask Kodak)
-Birth Certificate (NSO copy)
-Daily Schedule
-Bank Certificate
-ITR (2316)

I also included a copy of my round trip ticket. A single tourist visa to Japan is gratis, but the embassy does not accept personal applications. I don’t know if they ever did. What we are saying here is that you have to course your application though a travel agency. Of course, they will charge you for it. I chose Reli Tours because it had a branch at SM MoA near our office. Their processing fee is 1,200 pesos. I do not know if you could find an agency with a lower fee. Processing was fast and only took two days. When I got my passport back it already had the visa sticker in it. The said visa will have your picture.

The required photo is special for the Japanese embassy. You might have seen it already when you have your 1x1 or 2x2 pictures taken at Kodak. Just tell them that it’s for the Japanese embassy and they would know what you need. The daily itinerary is not definitive and I think it is just for formality. They won’t hire a private investigator to follow you around Japan. Just go to Wikitravel and copy some places of interest and some guest house addresses. You could take it seriously if you like a prepared itinerary that you would actually use, It’s all up to you. Just make sure that it’s believable enough. You could download a sample PDF file on their website.

This is one of the easiest visas to get if you have all the necessary requirements because you just drop by the travel agency and give them your documents. They call or text you when the passport is ready for pickup. Unfortunately, they do not disclose results by phone. You just have to see it for yourself. Added bonus: the element of surprise. An unused but valid Japanese Visa could also be used to enter Taiwan, if you are a Philippine Passport Holder. A single entry tourist visa to Taiwan costs 2,400 pesos by the way. You do the Math.

14 creature/s gave a damn:

Anonymous said...

how much was stated in your bank certificate?

ihcahieh said...

@Anonymous - I think that is supposed to be confidential information? Hahaha. But to give you an idea, the balance in my bank account had 6 digits back then. Still, my opinion about this is that just like the Korean embassy, the embassy of Japan probably gives more weight on the Certificate of Employment, which would be there guarantee that you would be coming back. As for the bank certificate, just be realistic with the expenses once you get to Japan. If you want a list of expenses you could refer to my Osaka Budget and Itinerary post. I believe there is no minimum amount stated in the requirements because each person could operate on a different level of comfort in another country.

Anonymous said...

im planning to go to taiwan sir tas il b using a japan tourist visa instead...so if daily schedule and a round trip ticket is needed, panu na yun?..d naman ako pupunta ng japan, visa lang yung kelangan ko to enter taiwan...

-ecker

ihcahieh said...

ecker, nag double check ako ng requirements sa website ng Reli dito: http://www.relitours.ph/reli3/e_visa/newpage40.htm wala namang nakasulat na return ticket. Isinama ko lang talaga yung sa akin and tinanggap naman nila. Ewan ko kung naging leverage yun for the approval. As for the daily schedule you just have to go to Wikitravel and get some addresses and phone numbers. Hindi ka naman nila pasusundan sa private investigator dun, dummy itinerary kumbaga. =)

Anonymous said...

sir i still have a question...u hav a jap visa single entry, panu ka nakapunta ng taiwan pag used na yung jap visa mu? tan yung itinerary, daily sched lang yung lalagay or needed pa yung amount dat ul spend for d day?

-ecker

ihcahieh said...

ecker, dapat unused yung visa. Kung US ang visa mo mas ok kasi 10 years multiple yun. Kapag Japan/UK/Schengen/NZ/Australia, kailangan hindi pa dapat gamit kung single entry lang, meaning di ka pa nakapunta dun. In my case nagamit ko yung Japanese visa kasi nauna ko pumunta sa Taiwan before Japan. Yung daily schedule alam ko dapat oras, lugar, at phone number lang ang kailangan ilagay sa columns, walang amount.

Anonymous said...

ok sir...tnx for the info...f mahirap yung taiwan visa, i must consider using jap visa to enter taiwan :) yung prob ko nalang is the ticket,..sayang kasi, d ko naman gagamitin...

-ecker

ihcahieh said...

Try mo rin Taiwan visa kasi kung dun ka naman talaga pupunta, although nakakahinayang nga kasi yung for Japanese visa, kalahati lang. Yun nga lang we can never really tell which is easier to obtain. Depende rin yan sa requirements mo and topak ng IO. Don't buy a ticket, for Schengen visa lang yun required, actually sa kanila nga confirmation of booking lang e.

Anonymous said...

hi yung fee ng travel agency for japan visa ay 1200 lang talaga o 1200++ may additional pa?

ihcahieh said...

@Anonymous - Hi, kaka apply ko lang last month. 1,200 pa rin sa Reli, all-in na.

Anonymous said...

hello,

ilang months yung validity nung japan visa mo?

ihcahieh said...

@Anonymous - three months

Al Rajih said...

HI! Gusto ko lang malaman if nagsubmit ka pa ng Certificate of employment as a requirement for your tourist visa application?

and if ever mag-apply ako this June. Pde ko bang gamitin yun sa August?

Can you please share your daily intenerary?

Thanks!

ihcahieh said...

@Al Rajih sorry delayed reaction, busy busy-han daw ako. The thing is, I was employed during those two times I applied for a Japanese visa, so yes I did submit CoE, but I think for the Japanese embassy mas strict sila sa Bank Certificate. 3 months valid yun, so apply 3 months BEFORE YOUR TRAVEL DATE/DATE OF ENTRY.

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 

Theater Review

Theater Review

Film Review

Film Review